Fall Sports Update: Boys’ and Girls’ Soccer Teams Each Fall in Overtime in State Championship Matches

BS  celebrates Regional15

Both the boys and girls soccer teams fell in the state championship games.  The girls lost to Orono 3-2 in double overtime and the boys lost to Washington Academy 1-0 in overtime.  The kids played their hearts out and left it all on the field.  I was grateful to be able to see them compete for state titles and extremely proud of the coaches and players for their accomplishments this season.  Thanks to the Flyer fans who braved the 5 hour ride and the Presque Isle November winds.

The boys celebrate their victory with the fans

The boys celebrate their victory with the fans

Many faculty and staff, a solid pack of students, and of course the parents were at the Fore River Fields on Wednesday afternoon to cheer on the boys soccer team’s dominant 4-0 victory over Monmouth Academy behind two goals each by Cullen Bollinger and Aaron Lee.  For more details, here are the links to articles on the game in the Forecaster and in the Portland Press Herald.

 

The girls pose with their championship plaque.

The girls pose with their championship plaque.

As the boys’ team lined up after the game to receive the Southern Maine Regional Champion plaque, news arrived that the girls’ team had also prevailed, 3-2 in overtime against Monmouth Academy.  Ava Farrar and Lydia Giguere scored goals during regulation.  In overtime, Arianna Giguere gathered up a rebound off another shot by Ava and buried it to end the game.  Here is the link to the PPH article on the game. 

 

Both teams are now headed north to Presque Isle on Saturday for matches against the Northern Maine Regional  winners to determine the State Championships.  Anyone interested in riding a fan bus should look for an email from Ross.

Go Flyers!

On Saturday, the boys’ soccer team defeated Sacopee Valley 2-0 to advance to the Southern Maine Regional Final against Monmouth Academy.  The game will be played at home.  Time and date to be announced.  The Portland Press Herald article on the Sacopee game is linked here.

Also on Saturday, Waynflete girls’ cross country team placed third at the Class C State Meet and the boys placed seventh.  The results of the girls’ race are linked here.  The results of the boys’ race are linked here.

On Friday afternoon, the #6 seeded Waynflete girls soccer team defeated the #2 seeded Madison Bulldogs 4-1 to advance to the Regional Final against Monmouth Academy, which defeated the #1 seed Sacopee Valley.  Captain Arianna Giguere scored three goals and junior Beata Vest scored one.  Junior back Isabel Canning had two assists on corner kicks.  The Regional Final game time and date to be announced.

On Thursday afternoon, the Boys’ Soccer team defeated Carrabec High School – for the second time in two days.  On Tuesday, the two teams played to a scoreless tie through 80 minutes of regulation and then through 30 minutes of overtime.  After two rounds of 5 penalty kicks – which were distinguished by outstanding goalie saves – the teams were still tied.  In fact, in the first round of penalty kicks, Waynflete fell behind by two, surviving that round when goalie Milo Belleau saved two of the last three shots.  After a second round of five, the teams remained tied.  On the 11th penalty kick, as daylight faded, Jack Weston buried his shot, followed by a missed Carrabec kick that secured the victory for Waynflete.  The full game story is linked here.

Or so we thought.  Unfortunately, the MPA ruled that the game officials in the boys’ soccer game executed the PK rule incorrectly.  In the third round all 5 players were supposed to get a kick.  It was not a sudden victory round.  So, on Thursday afternoon, the teams reassembled at the Fore River Fields to resume the third wound of PKs.  Fortunately,  thanks to another outstanding save by star goalie Milo Belleau and goals by Jack Weston, Ilyas Abdi, Willy Burdick, and finally a left footed clincher by Abel Alemayo, the boys prevailed.

They boys will play again in the Southern Maine Semifinal game against Sacopee Valley on Saturday at 10:30 at the Fore River Fields.

After defeating Boothbay 7-0 on Friday to qualify for the Southern Maine Regional Quarter-final game, the Girls’ team defeated the tournament third seed, St. Dominic Academy, 5-0 to advance to the semi-finals at Madison – most likely on Friday at 3:00 pm in Madison.  (Time to be confirmed  Wednesday morning.)  Three goals from sophomore Ava Farrar and two goals from sophomore Lydia Giguere led the way for the Flyers.  Directions to Madison High School are linked here.

Last Saturday,  the Girls’ Cross Country team won the Class C Regional Championship for the third consecutive year.  Abby Pipkin, Ellie Chidsey, and Gail Johnson finished in the top ten.  The full race results are linked here.

The Boys Cross Country team, running without two of our top five runners, placed 7th at Class C Regional Meet and qualified for the State Meet next Saturday.  Willson Moore finished fifth.  The race results are linked here.

The Cross Country State Meet will be held at the Twin Brook Recreation Center in Cumberland on Saturday, October 31, starting around 2:00.

Go Flyers!